Ur CBD Oils CBD Oils Privacy Policy

Last modified (GMT)

2019-04-20 04:20

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us via our contact form.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

WHO WE ARE

Ur CBD Oils, knows how important data protection and privacy is to everyone. We’ve set up this Privacy Notice to let you know just what data we’re collecting, why, who else might see it, and how we’re going to use it.

LINKS

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card information, or any other sensitive information, the information is encrypted using a secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we implement additional safe-guards that are generally accepted industry standards.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

WEBSITE COOKIES

What are cookies, and what are you doing with my data from them?

Yes – we use cookies, cookies are small data files that are popped on your computer/mobile/tablet/other device as you browse a website. They remember your device and when it accessed the website, and helps inform what happens when you’re on the site and after you leave it. Cookies are important for the effective running of a website, and we can use them to tailor the service offered to you.

_wp_session, Expiry: Session, Essential session management cookies for WordPress. Used to maintain information about each visit to the website and enable core site functionality. These cookies do not contain any personal information.

AWSELB, Expiry: 1 year, This cookie stores information about which part of the Amazon AWS server farm was used by your most recent visit. This allows us to optimize our site, and your experience for various performance and server management reasons.

For more information please see:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/APIReference/API_CreateAppCookieStickinessPolicy.html

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

_ga, Expiry: 2 years, Google Analytics – Google Analytics uses this cookie to distinguish users and has an expiration of X. This is responsible for ensuring any session data is sent to the appropriate Google Analytics profile. This cookie will be followed by a series of numbers to fullfill this purpose.

_gid, Expiry: Session, This is part of Google Analytics. _utma, Expiry: Session, This is part of Google Analytics, that uses multiple UTM parameters to help define the source, medium, device, campaign name, country, keyword (if available) and other generic information tied to the current session. As there are many different UTM parameters Google Analytics uses multiple UTM cookies with this cookie name.

_utmb, Expiry: Session, The __utmb and __utmc cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.

_utmc, Expiry: Session, The __utmb and __utmc cookies are brothers, working together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site, while __utmc takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site. __utmb expires at the end of the session. __utmc waits 30 minutes, and then it expires. You see, __utmc has no way of knowing when a user closes their browser or leaves a website, so it waits 30 minutes for another pageview to happen, and if it doesn’t, it expires.

__utmt, __utmt_, Expiry: Session, This cookie is used to track and log events in Google Analytics.

__utmz, __utmz, Expiry: Session, keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 6 months. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an E-commerce Transaction.

__utmz also lets you edit its length with a simple customization to the Google Analytics Tracking code.

_dc_gtm_, Expiry: Session, Google Analytics ID, injected via Google Tag Manager. This cookie only appears on sites that integrate Google Analytics via Google Tag Manager. The purpose of which is to allow for hassle free implementation of Google Analytics, and additional layers of flexibility in anonymizing personal identifiable information.

_gat_UA-XXXXXXXX-X, Expiry: Session, This cookie does not store any user information, it’s just used to limit the number of requests that have to be made to Google Analytics, and has an expiration of 10-minutes. 10 Minutes

IDE, Expiry: 1 Year, Google uses cookies like IDE to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, Google use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps Google to show you customized ads on Google. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is the IDE cookie and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. This information is exchanged between other Google properties, like YouTube, who may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads.

_gat, Expiry: Session, This cookie does not store any user information, it’s just used to limit the number of requests that have to be made to Google Analytics, and has an expiration of 10-minutes.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, Expiry: 179 days, These cookies are set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video.

The VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE expires after eight months, and is used to send watch statistics to YouTube.

YSC, Expiry: Session, These cookies are used to collect anonymous statistics and performance data for embedded Youtube videos on the website.

YSC is session-based, and expires once the session has ended.

PREF, Expiry: 8 Months, These cookies are set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video. The PREF cookie may store user preferences and other information such as dark mode, last set volume, and preferred resolution.

PYPF, Expiry: Session, PayPal uses Cookies to recognise its customers and to shorten the time the user needs to log in to his PayPal account by checking his email on PayPal database.

WHAT INFORMATION DO THEY COLLECT AND WHY?

The cookies we have on our site collect information on things like which pages you visit, which device you’re on, your IP address, and publicly available information, including details you might have shared through a public platform like Facebook or Twitter or any other platform who have consent to share your data. Then it pops it over to Google Analytics, Adwords, Google Tag Manager and YouTube, so they and us can do things like show you targeted ads, banner ads, collect information to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc., and trigger automations for us to get in touch with you. It’s also pretty important for us to effectively run our website, especially when it comes to things like site navigation, market research, and customer service. It sounds like a lot, but all this does is help tailor our communication to you and let us know the kind of stuff you might like to know more about. We may also keep an eye on the data coming through for crime and fraud prevention, detection, and related purposes, or if we have a legal right or duty to disclose your information. No data is passed on to third party marketers, thus it stays between us, Ur CBD Oils, and the lovely software companies above.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Different cookies do different things in different ways. If you want to find out exactly what, have a look at this page here.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by: third parties who participate with us in marketing programs.

HOW DO I DISABLE COOKIES, AND WHAT HAPPENS IF I DO?

Browse in Incognito/InPrivate/Private mode and No Cookies will be stored.

Google Chrome Incognito (CTRL+SHIFT+N)

Mozilla Firefox in Private Browsing with Tracking Protection (CTRL+SHIFT+P)

Microsoft Edge in InPrivate browsing – tap the “Settings and more” button

in the top-right corner, choose “New InPrivate window.”

Opera in Private Browsing (CTRL+SHIFT+N)

Internet Explorer in InPrivate browsing (CTRL+SHIFT+P)

Another Option:

For Google Chrome:

Choose Settings> Advanced

Under “Privacy and security,” click “Content settings”.

Click “Cookies”

Change the settings according to what you’d prefer.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer / IE Edge :

Click on “Tools”, and then “Internet Options”

Click on the “privacy” tab

Change the settings according to what you’d prefer.

For Safari:

Choose Preferences > Privacy

Click on “Remove all Website Data”

This will get rid of cookies!

For Mozilla firefox:

Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”

Click on the icon “privacy”

Find the menu “cookie” and pick what you’d like to do from there.

For Opera 6.0 and further:

Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”

Privacy

Then simply change the settings according to what you’d prefer.

MARKETING

Ur CBD Oils will (with your say so) send you updates on company services, special offers and newsletters. It’s all stuff we think you’ll find relevant, but if you don’t like it, you can always unsubscribe by email or by simply contacting us in the email listed below!

THIRD PARTIES

On our website if you’ve opted into getting information from our trusted third parties, we’ll only share the information that’s relevant, and they’ll only contact you for purposes that might serve you well. So, for example, if you’ve said to us “I’d like to Sign Up for Ur CBD Oils's Mailing List” that’s the kind of example we mean. We never sell data.

Our Trusted Third Parties include people like our team at Ur CBD Oils and that’s it. Depending on if you say cookies, software, and tools are third parties, we also share your information with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we need to, comply with our legal obligations or exercise our legal rights or for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders, and for the protection of our employees and customers.

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

There are three main reasons, and a couple of sub-reasons we collect and process your data:

Consent, you’ve given us a clear “YES!” on what you want from us, and we’ll contact you in line with that.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

If it’s going to cause you minimal impact, if we think you’ll benefit from what we’re offering, or if you’ve been in touch before and fallen off the radar, if processing your data is necessary to serve those interests, then we’ll get in touch. It could be for selling our services to you; protecting our team or you for health, safety and welfare purposes; promoting, marketing, or advertising our services; sending personalized marketing; understanding client needs, behaviors, preferences, needs, activities; improving our services; again, for crime and fraud prevention, detection, and related purposes; handling client complaints, queries, disputes etc.; and generally fulfilling our duties to our clients, team, and data subjects! And if it’s really not wanted, you can always tell us to stop through the email already stated, or through unsubscribe buttons where applicable.

Legal obligation – If we’re required to process it by law, we’ll do that.

HOW CAN YOU KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

Firstly – we don’t take credit card payments, so you can be damn sure if someone contacts you asking for these – it’s not us. Don’t do it.

Secondly, if we do send an email asking for payment, and it looks a little dodgy. Give us an email and check. This goes for other dodgy looking emails from us, and if you’re not sure, just give us an email and ask us. We’re always happy to help.

It goes without saying, but if you’re on a public network out and about, it’s unlikely to be very safe. Don’t submit personal details if you’re not on a trusted network! And in that same vein, you’ll have passwords to access certain information, which will be secure.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

So you’ve given your details to us at Ur CBD Oils! You’re in good hands, but you may be wondering what rights YOU have. In regards to all the rights below, you can get in touch with – Ur CBD Oils – at info@urcbdoils.com. Place “[MY DATA – MY RIGHT] in the subject line, let us know what you’d like, and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can and in line with GDPR requirements.

If you’ve given us consent, you have the right to withdraw your data from us at any time! So, If you don’t want us to get in touch any more, just

unsubscribe or get in touch with info@UrCBDOils.com.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Have a look here for more details: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

You’ve got the right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data.

If you want to see the data we have for you, you can ask for it.

If the data we have on file for you is outdated, incomplete, or just plain wrong, you also have the right to change that.

You can ask to be forgotten. If you want us to forget you, you can ask us to do that.

Please see this guidance from the ICO:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

You can ask for us to “restrict processing” of your data. If it’s wrong, if it’s not been processed in line with the GDPR, if you need it for legal reasons (but we don’t need it any more), or if you’ve asked us to stop processing your information altogether – while we consider stopping processing it, you can ask to restrict it.

You’ve got the right to ask for your data. This applies to when you’ve given us consent to use your data.

You can ask us to stop processing your data at any time.

If we’re marketing to you, or if we’re processing your data on the grounds of legitimate interests, you can ask us to just quit doing that.

You also have rights related to automated decision making and profiling, where serious decisions made by automated processing (all systematic, no human interaction), where you can ask us not to automate any decision making process, and you can ask us for the information we’ve used to make that processing possible.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We might possibly have to share your data outside of the European Economic area (EEA). You should rest easy, though, it’s subject to special rules under GDPR. If we do have to do this, we’ll make sure it’s done in line and compliantly with data protection laws to make sure it is secure. If we ever need to do it, we’ll make sure the standard data protection contract clauses are signed or at the very least covered by their own data protection terms.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We’ll not keep your data any longer than is needed under this notice, and the longest we’ll hold onto any personal data after the purpose has been completed is 6 years.

EMBEDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We do not share any personal data with anyone or any third-parties.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our website, business or store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners, so that we may continue to sell products to you.